AI Trial Docket

2022 Trial Dockets

 

Trial Docket  SEPTEMBER 26—DECEMBER 16, 2022; Calendar Call SEPTEMBER 16, 2022

THE BOLD CASE IS THE #1 TRIAL FOR THE WEEK LISTED. THE ORDER IN WHICH THE CASES ARE LISTED ON THE DOCKET IS THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY COULD BE CALLED FOR TRIAL. CASES MAY BE ON CALL FOR MORE THAN ONE WEEK.

Once the Judicial Office has received confirmation from the number 1 case that a settlement has been reached, an email notification is sent out to the next case being called up for trial and the website is updated. As such, the number 1 case should be contacted if you wish to inquire about their settlement. The Judicial Office should not be contacted regarding this.

If your case has settled please notify our office as soon as possible via email at cad-divisionai@pbcgov.org

Week 2: OCT 3-OCT 7

OCT 7
9:00 A.M.
1 HR
22CA002656 C.C. V. DONOVAN DAVIS WASHINGTON, HAND & STONE FRANCHISE D’S MOTION TO DISMISS AND COMPEL ARBITRATION JOSEPH DISCEPOLA 844 547 5529 KRISTINA CORREA 561 383 9200

Week 3: OCT 10-OCT 14

OCT 13
8:30 AM
NON-JURY
TRIAL 1
DAY
18CA008534 IVOR GILKES V. KAREN PEREZ ET AL. IVOR GILKES PRO SE
SIAM JOSEPH 561 967 3124

Week 4: OCT 17-OCT 21

OCT 17
9:00 AM
1 DAY
22CA002650 MITOCHONDRIAL RESCUE V. RAJA ALL HEARINGS BRIAN BARAKAT 305 444 3114
DAVID ROTHSTEIN 305 374 1908
OCT 18
1:30 PM
1 HR
20CA003460 JUDITH EIDELKIND V. HERITAGE PROPERTY AND CAS INS CO.
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR DETERMINATION OF ATTY’S FEES (EVIDENTIARY HEARING)
VYACHESLAV BORSCHUKOV 305 503 5985
KEVIN MCALLISTER 727 362 7200 EXT 7484
OCT 19
10:00 AM—
4:00 PM,
OCT 20
10:00 AM—
4:00 PM
JURY TRIAL
1—2 DAYS
19CA001704 DANIEL DETETTA V. FAMILY
DOLLAR STORES OF FLA INC
DANIEL DETETTA PRO SE
DAVID S. TADROS 561 275 2990

Week 5: OCT 24-OCT 28 NOT AVAILABLE

Week 6: OCT 31-NOV 4

OCT 31
9:00 AM-
3:00 PM
NOV 1
9:30 AM-
4:30 PM
NON-JURY
TRIAL 2 DAYS
22CA003638 TRATTORIA NONNA LLC V. BOCA SVP GARY M. DUNKEL 561 835 9600
WAYNE KAPLAN 561 395 1700
OCT 31
3:30 PM
45 MINS
21CA002426 ORRICO V. DIERCKX
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
RICHARD CAREY 561 247 1266
JUSTIN PROCIV 305 569 4100
NOV 1
9:30 AM—
4:30 PM
NON-JURY
TRIAL 1 DAY
19CA003293 ELI J. DUNCAN V. NY COMMUNITY BANK ELI DUNCAN PRO SE
WILLIAM DAVID NEWMAN 954 382 3486
NOV 2
9:30 AM
2.5 HRS.
21CA013862 SUNRISE OF PALM BEACH CONDO ASSN V. GRILLO GOLF MGMT.
DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
JOHN JORGENSEN 561 624 3900
WILLIAM BERGER 561 997 9995
NOV 2
1:30 PM
3.5 HRS.
17CA001080 ALTAGRACIA ACOSTA V. CITIZENS PROP INS CORP
D’S DAUBERT MOTION (EVIDENTIARY)
DAVID NEBLETT 305 456 0445
LAUREN MAIONE-WALSH 561 775 9822

Week 7: NOV 7-NOV 11

NOV 7 SPEC
SET JURY
TRIAL
20CA001766 HASSAN MOHAIDEEN V. PALM BEACH
GARDENS HOSPITAL ET AL
MARIA RUBIO 305 670 1164
JAMES L. WHITE 561 684 6600
NOV 7

1:30 PM
2 HRS

22CA000702 ROY E. BURCH V. SHELBY C. KOPELCHECK ET AL
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR ORDER OF NO CONTACT
EDWARD DOWNEY 561 691 2043
DANIEL ROSENBAUM 561 653 2900

Week 8: NOV 14-NOV 18

SPEC SET
JURY TRIAL
20CA001766 HASSAN MOHAIDEEN V. PALM BEACH
GARDENS HOSPITAL ET AL
MARIA RUBIO 305 670 1164
JAMES L. WHITE 561 684 6600
JURY TRIAL
4 DAYS
19CA003351 HENRY PRUDENT V. SAFEPOINT INS CO AMY E. RUIZ 305 978 6311
DANIA BATTLE 786 268 6481
JURY TRIAL
4-5 DAYS
19CA013069 JOSE G. RODRIGUEZ V. JOE
BRICKETTO III ET AL.
CARLOS J. JIMENEZ 561 253 0434
MATTHEW R. OLMSTEAD

JURY TRIAL
3—4 DAYS

Week of Dec 5

20CA000576 CHRISTOPHER HAMMOND V.
COUNTRYPARK AT BOCA RATON HOA INC
GUY M. SHIR 561 999 5999
JULIA D. KORNFIELD 561 383 9204

JURY TRIAL
4 DAYS

Week of Dec 5

20CA001016 DENNIS FRY V. UNIVERSAL PROP
AND CAS INS CO
SAMUEL A. KORAB 954 997 9947
WILLIAM SABINSON 561 640 0303
JURY TRIAL
3 DAYS
20CA002592 SCOTT GIANNETTA V. CITIZENS
PROP INS CO
S. ANTONIO JIMENEZ 954 361 7507
MUNIR BARAKAT 305 503 0850

JURY TRIAL
4 DAYS

Week of Nov 28

21CA004184 RENA DEGRACE V. DISMEX FOOD,
INC AND HECTOR E. GONZALEZ
JOSEPH BILOTTA 561 352 8932
SHERRY M SCHWARTZ 561 383 9251
JURY TRIAL
4—5 DAYS
21CA004602 DOUGLAS WALKER V. WASTE PRO
OF FLA; GARITO VERTUS
JEFFREY D. KIRBY 561 697 4440
PETER RESTANI 561 624 8233
JURY TRIAL
1 DAY
DAMAGES
20CA013561 KYLE P. SILVER V. UNIVERSAL PROP
& CAS INS CO
ROBIN A. RIOS 954 866 1111
KANDIA BATCHELOR 954 958 33319
NOV 17

9:30 AM—
5:00 PM
1 DAY

21CA003506 TOTH V. TOTH
INJUNCTION HEARING (EVIDENTIARY)
STUART KAPLAN 561 296 7900
ALEXANDRA BLYE 561 659 7070
NOV 18
9:00 AM
1 HR
19CA014318 DELRAY VILLAS V. NORWITZ, KRAUSS AND MILLER
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR FEES AND COSTS (ENTITLEMENT)
CRISTOPHER S. RAPP 561 653 2900
PRO SE

Week 9: NOV 21-NOV 25 NOT AVAILABLE (THANKSGIVING)

Week 10: NOV 28-DEC 2

SPEC SET
JURY TRIAL
20CA001766 HASSAN MOHAIDEEN V. PALM BEACH
GARDENS HOSPITAL ET AL
MARIA RUBIO 305 670 1164
JAMES L. WHITE 561 684 6600
JURY TRIAL
4 DAYS
19CA003351 HENRY PRUDENT V. SAFEPOINT INS CO AMY E. RUIZ 305 978 6311
DANIA BATTLE 786 268 6481
JURY TRIAL
4-5 DAYS
19CA013069 JOSE G. RODRIGUEZ V. JOE
BRICKETTO III ET AL.
CARLOS J. JIMENEZ 561 253 0434
MATTHEW R. OLMSTEAD

JURY TRIAL
5 DAYS

Week of Dec 5

20CA004609 ALEKSANDER GORSKI V. DAN DEAC,
MD AND CLEVELAND CLINIC
MICHAEL ACKER 754 333 3333
WILLIAM CARCIOPPOLO 754 301 5060
JURY TRIAL
4 DAYS
21CA004184 RENA DEGRACE V. DISMEX FOOD,
INC AND HECTOR E. GONZALEZ
JOSEPH BILOTTA 561 352 8932
SHERRY M SCHWARTZ 561 383 9251
JURY TRIAL
4—5 DAYS
21CA004602 DOUGLAS WALKER V. WASTE PRO
OF FLA; GARITO VERTUS
JEFFREY D. KIRBY 561 697 4440
PETER RESTANI 561 624 8233
JURY TRIAL
1 DAY
DAMAGES
20CA013561 KYLE P. SILVER V. UNIVERSAL PROP
& CAS INS CO
ROBIN A. RIOS 954 866 1111
KANDIA BATCHELOR 954 958 33319

DEC. 2

10:00 A.M.

2-3 HRS.

20CA011301 WAGNER PONTES LIMA V. FANY M.
FANANI ET AL INJUNCTION HEARING
CODY GERMAN 786 268 6415
AVA M. SIGMAN 407 425 7010

Week 11: DEC 5—DEC 9

SPEC SET
JURY TRIAL
20CA001766 HASSAN MOHAIDEEN V. PALM BEACH
GARDENS HOSPITAL ET AL
MARIA RUBIO 305 670 1164
JAMES L. WHITE 561 684 6600
JURY TRIAL
5 DAYS
SPEC SET
#1 BACKUP
19CA009958 KETETTELIE BOIS V. CASTLE GROUP INC EMILY B. CHATZKY 561 232 2222
MARGARET MEVERS 305 416 3180
JURY TRIAL
4—5 DAYS
16CA008995 ANDREA COWART V. CIGNA AND COLUMNA JEFFREY LIGGIO 561 616 3333
SHARI GERSON 954 761 8111
WILLIAM J. CORNWELL 561 997 9995
JURY TRIAL
5 DAYS
17CA007543 DANIEL RAYMENT V. MIZNER PARK
VENTURE ET AL.
CORY D. LAPIN 305 937 0191
STEVEN C. JONES 305 374 4400

JURY TRIAL
7 DAYS

Week of Dec 12

19CA015383 KEVIN LITTLE V. FLORIDA EAST
COAST RAILWAY, LLC
HOWARD A. SPIER 305-373-0708
ERIC LEACH 904-346-3800
JURY TRIAL
3—4 DAYS
20CA000576 CHRISTOPHER HAMMOND V.
COUNTRYPARK AT BOCA RATON HOA INC
GUY M. SHIR 561 999 5999
JULIA D. KORNFIELD 561 383 9204
JURY TRIAL
4 DAYS
20CA001016 DENNIS FRY V. UNIVERSAL PROP
AND CAS INS CO
SAMUEL A. KORAB 954 997 9947
WILLIAM SABINSON 561 640 0303
JURY TRIAL
5 DAYS
20CA004609 ALEKSANDER GORSKI V. DAN DEAC,
MD AND CLEVELAND CLINIC
MICHAEL ACKER 754 333 3333
WILLIAM CARCIOPPOLO 754 301 5060
JURY TRIAL
3—4 DAYS
20CA006675 KYLE STONE V. UNIVERSAL PROP
AND CAS INS CO
MICHAEL C. KNECHT 561 745 2110
JOSHUA D. STRUDWICK 833 658 8594
JURY TRIAL
3 DAYS
20CA002592 SCOTT GIANNETTA V. CITIZENS
PROP INS CO
S. ANTONIO JIMENEZ 954 361 7507
MUNIR BARAKAT 305 503 0850
JURY TRIAL
5 DAYS
20CA012063 JOSEPH LIBERTO V. BERKSHIRE
HATHAWAY AUTOMOTIVE GRP
JOSHUA D. FERRARO 561 655 2028
CODY L. FRANK 305 274 5507
NON-JURY
TRIAL
DEC 9
9:00 AM
3 HRS.
18CA005251 ADVANTAGE CONSTRUCTION
EQUIPMENT V. DEVLAND SITE PAVING
JESSICA LEE 407 425 0234
DEDRICK STRAGHN 561 789 5232

Week 12: DEC 12—DEC 16

SPEC SET
JURY TRIAL
20CA001766 HASSAN MOHAIDEEN V. PALM BEACH
GARDENS HOSPITAL ET AL
MARIA RUBIO 305 670 1164
JAMES L. WHITE 561 684 6600

SPEC SET #1 BACKUP

JURY TRIAL 4 DAYS

19CA015680 ELI LEVY V. AKELEISH RAMJUST ET AL

GARRETT KESL 954 570 6757

DAVID A. KIRSCH 561 383 9242

JURY TRIAL
4—5 DAYS
16CA008995 ANDREA COWART V. CIGNA AND COLUMNA JEFFREY LIGGIO 561 616 3333
SHARI GERSON 954 761 8111
WILLIAM J. CORNWELL 561 997 9995
JURY TRIAL
7 DAYS
17CA007543 DANIEL RAYMENT V. MIZNER PARK
VENTURE ET AL.
CORY D. LAPIN 305 937 0191
STEVEN C. JONES 305 374 4400
JURY TRIAL
7 DAYS
19CA015383 KEVIN LITTLE V. FLORIDA EAST
COAST RAILWAY, LLC
HOWARD A. SPIER 305-373-0708
ERIC LEACH 904-346-3800
JURY TRIAL
3—4 DAYS
20CA006675 KYLE STONE V. UNIVERSAL PROP
AND CAS INS CO
MICHAEL C. KNECHT 561 745 2110
JOSHUA D. STRUDWICK 833 658 8594
JURY TRIAL
5 DAYS
20CA012063 JOSEPH LIBERTO V. BERKSHIRE
HATHAWAY AUTOMOTIVE GRP
JOSHUA D. FERRARO 561 655 2028
CODY L. FRANK 305 274 5507
JURY TRIAL
4 DAYS
20CA009365 JILLIAN O’LEARY V. SOKOLOWSKY KEVIN SMITH 561 820 2232
PRO SE DEFENDANT
DEC 15
3:00 PM
2 HRS
19CA015410

JACK STEIN V. WELLS FARGO BANK NA AND RASHID DOUGAL
PLAINTIFF’S AMENDED MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

DEF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

JACK STEIN PRO SE
DAVID GREENE 561 835 9600
DEC 16
1:30 PM
2 HRS
17CA011436 NEMY ARISTILDE V. GUIRLENE AND JOHNNY MOISE
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
BART OSTRZENSKI 954 229 2468
PARNEL AUGUSTE 561 749 1033